Privacy Policy

Copyright 2016

1. Intent

This Privacy Policy describes how Eastern & Allied Pty Ltd (E&A), collects and uses your personal information when you visit one of our offices (branch or Affiliate) and/or use our online form found on our website. The services we provide, either processed by either us or our Affiliates are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and other privacy-related legislation.

2. Scope

This policy applies to all E&A employees & Affiliates. They include any person engaged in work for E&A on a full-time, part-time, casual, contract or volunteer basis, and include executive and non-executive members of the board. Affiliates as defined by the AML/CTF Act 2006, are subject to the same Privacy Policy as Eastern & Allied for the services they provide.

3. Information we collect

We collect this information directly from you and from a variety of sources for the purpose of providing you with money transfer and foreign exchange services. By using our services, you consent to the collection, transfer and storage of this information on our system database and storage devices, and to our partners and Affiliates to fulfil the transaction.

We may collect and update information through these means:

  • When you ask us or one of our Affiliates to transfer money or to provide other goods and services and provide information in person;
  • When you submit information online to us or our Affiliates;
  • From a third party source to verify any information you provide in order to place and carry out a transaction;
  • Through other means of communication such as mail, over the phone, via email, and via SMS.

If someone other than you provides us with personal information about you that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you, as soon as practicable. This notice will be given unless to do so would be in breach of an obligation of confidence. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de identify or destroy that personal information.

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities. If we are unable to collect personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected to.

4. Privacy Disclosure and Consent

We may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, meeting our Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing (AML/CTF) and other regulatory requirements and for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information, including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations, only in relation to providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Under the AML/CTF Act, we are required to disclose information to AUSTRAC. From time to time law enforcement agencies, and other government agencies request information. We are required to provide this information, when and as required by law.

Our privacy disclosure and consent process is as follows. The customer has personal information disclosed to them only once they have been properly identified and verified with approved identification. Information may be given to a customer’s Power of Attorney when they have been identified as such with an original or a certified copy of appropriate documentation. The Power of Attorney should be identified with photo identification and carry identification of the original customer. We reserve the right not to disclose any information until we are satisfied with the identity of the customer.

The customer may provide consent for their information to be disclosed to an agent of the customer. To allow this to happen we would need written authority by the customer, witnessed by a Justice of the Peace, and for the agent to properly be identified with identification, carrying the identification of the original customer. In addition to this we would need verbal or in person confirmation that this disclosure is allowed.

We may disclose personal information to partners and Affiliates for the purpose of completing and fulfilling a transaction. This disclosure may be to entities within Australia and overseas. However, we take appropriate measures to protect personal information before disclosure.

We reserve the right not to disclose information to you, other than the personal and sensitive information that you are entitled to access, that we hold on or about you.

In doing business with us, we also may use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, with your consent if certain conditions are met. If you wish to be taken off the subscription list, please contact us (see below).

5. Confidentiality and Security

We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment and to ensure that records of customer information are protected from unauthorised access. However, this security cannot be guaranteed. We implement industryaccepted standards in protecting the information you provide to us in person and on our websites and utilising Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to protect your sensitive information transmitted on our websites and stored on our internal systems. We also require a username and password and/or a customer verification from each user who wants to access his or her information.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable government regulations to protect your personal information. We use up-to-date technology and procedures to ensure customer data is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, and/or loss.

Our organisation, our employees and Affiliates are the only people allowed to have access to customer information and, within the organisation, only those employees who need to access this information as part of their job will be able to do so.

Our service providers are also bound by the same privacy and confidentiality agreements as outlined in this document.

If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information, in accordance with our document retention policy.

6. Direct Marketing

E&A may use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing you with our services, and for other purposes for which you would reasonably expect us to use that information. This includes sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

You can, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing material by contacting us. You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are legally required to send you relating to the services we provide. Once you opt out of receiving marketing material from us, you agree and acknowledge that this removal from our distribution lists may take several business days after the date of your request to be removed.

7. Accuracy of Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant or is misleading, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

You may request details of information we hold and request us to correct or erase any erroneous or out-of-date Information by using the contact methods listed at the end of this statement. To protect your privacy, we will need to verify your identity before making details or corrections.

8. Your Consent

By your use of our services you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

9. Changes

We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Updated Privacy Policy documents will be posted at our website when amendments occur. We urge you to review our Privacy Statement online when you wish to obtain the most current statement.

10. Complaints

We work to ensure that we operate in the manner outlined here however if you have any issues or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us so we can resolve your issues.

11. Access to Information We Hold About You

If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to via email or post to:

The Privacy Officer
Eastern & Allied Pty Ltd
Address: 56 John Street, Cabramatta, NSW 2166
Telephone: +61 2 9728 3581
Email: info@hhmt.com.au

We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information. When contacting us you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way, and we can only provide our financial services to individuals who have identified themselves as required under Australian Law.

For more information or complaints, please contact +61 2 9728 3581 or send an email to us at info@hhmt.com.au.

You can also download the Privacy Policy PDF version here.